nztax.tools

IRD Exchange Rates

IRD's overseas currency rates for converting foreign income, expenses and balances to NZ dollars: mid-month, end-of-month and rolling 12-month average, for the 2026-27 tax year and the 2025-26 year-end. Every rate is units of foreign currency per 1 NZD.

Latest mid-month rates, 15/09/2026

United States dollar

0.5765

USD per 1 NZD

Australian dollar

0.8082

AUD per 1 NZD

UK pound sterling

0.4275

GBP per 1 NZD

European euro

0.4996

EUR per 1 NZD

Which IRD rate to use

Mid-month

IRD accepts the mid-month rate as the equivalent of the actual rate on any day in that month for most purposes.

End of month

Useful for converting a market value or balance at the start or end of the tax year. The rate on 31 March can also be used as the rate on 1 April.

Rolling 12-month average

The average of the mid-month rates for the last 12 months. Suited to many repeated transactions in a tax year; IRD says not to use it for significant one-off transactions.

You need to convert overseas currency to NZ dollars to work out your income tax and GST. Generally you can choose the method, but the financial arrangements, FIF and CFC rules specify the methods and rates to use. Use the same sources and methods consistently over time. To convert, divide the foreign amount by the rate shown; the FIF tax calculator covers overseas shares.

Mid-month rates 2026-27

Currency 15/04/202615/05/202615/06/202615/07/202615/08/202615/09/2026
Australian dollar AUD 0.82770.81860.82690.83370.83230.8082
Canadian dollar CAD 0.81240.80840.81730.81810.81910.8018
Chinese renminbi CNY 4.02163.99853.95273.94093.98193.8684
European euro EUR 0.50040.50510.50430.50930.50990.4996
Hong Kong dollar HKD 4.62264.60834.58324.56414.63484.5216
Indian rupee INR 55.087856.339355.629956.023656.367255.0784
Indonesian rupiah IDR 10,100.5610,274.6610,390.7510,517.2510,528.3410,184.43
Japanese yen JPY 93.7593.2893.7194.4093.9589.20
South Korean won KRW 868.57882.19884.98868.28833.82779.88
Malaysian ringgit MYR 2.32752.32242.36802.36872.40872.3514
New Taiwan dollar TWD 18.655318.549118.446318.721118.844118.3291
Philippine peso PHP 35.318836.307035.512235.900436.359036.2126
Singapore dollar SGD 0.75010.75190.74980.75150.75460.7330
Thai baht THB 18.949119.127119.047319.500019.547619.1699
UK pound sterling GBP 0.43470.44010.43530.43460.43580.4275
United States dollar USD 0.58990.58830.58490.58240.59070.5765
Vietnamese dong VND 15,530.5915,509.3515,390.1815,297.4615,438.1214,981.07

End of month rates 2026-27

Currency 30/04/202631/05/202630/06/202631/07/202631/08/202630/09/2026
Australian dollar AUD 0.81870.83120.82200.83520.82520.8071
Canadian dollar CAD 0.79790.82050.80340.82230.82150.8006
Chinese renminbi CNY 3.98974.03033.83593.95923.97573.7811
European euro EUR 0.49970.51110.49510.50970.51020.4974
Hong Kong dollar HKD 4.57044.66274.42874.60104.63614.4255
Indian rupee INR 55.333056.951453.379256.125256.407454.1432
Indonesian rupiah IDR 10,080.2910,605.5810,091.7110,595.4710,496.4710,133.16
Japanese yen JPY 93.4794.8291.5794.2894.5288.60
South Korean won KRW 867.03893.50874.87841.91813.25766.23
Malaysian ringgit MYR 2.31102.36132.29082.39662.38082.3008
New Taiwan dollar TWD 18.456418.658318.013219.050218.722218.0056
Philippine peso PHP 35.832336.572034.613136.002636.816035.3180
Singapore dollar SGD 0.74690.75970.73040.75330.75310.7209
Thai baht THB 19.100319.393018.787319.610019.610718.9183
UK pound sterling GBP 0.43270.44280.42660.43610.43670.4264
United States dollar USD 0.58340.59520.56470.58660.59140.5641
Vietnamese dong VND 15,374.1915,672.3814,850.5815,408.8115,417.9714,649.79

Rolling 12-month average rates 2026-27

Currency 15/04/202615/05/202615/06/202615/07/202615/08/202615/09/2026
Australian dollar AUD 0.879320.87120.86270.85610.84950.8423
Canadian dollar CAD 0.810730.80940.80930.80920.80930.8073
Chinese renminbi CNY 4.147664.12584.09494.06584.04344.0119
European euro EUR 0.505210.50330.50190.50160.50180.5010
Hong Kong dollar HKD 4.585974.58574.57404.56304.56224.5527
Indian rupee INR 52.2396652.737853.056853.438653.814654.0189
Indonesian rupiah IDR 9752.259793.649841.859907.419987.2710020.99
Japanese yen JPY 89.2689.8490.4190.9191.4791.57
South Korean won KRW 839.15843.63848.95852.46853.74849.69
Malaysian ringgit MYR 2.42222.40452.38902.37422.36682.3538
New Taiwan dollar TWD 18.059118.119918.172618.271418.358918.3822
Philippine peso PHP 34.071534.350534.481634.643834.854435.0270
Singapore dollar SGD 0.75450.75320.75130.75000.74950.7469
Thai baht THB 18.895118.844418.803118.809218.837818.8567
UK pound sterling GBP 0.43730.43690.43610.43520.43510.4341
United States dollar USD 0.58710.58690.58550.58420.58410.5824
Vietnamese dong VND 15394.0915411.1715385.7315357.3615347.8215285.95

31 March year-end rates

For a balance at the end of the 2025-26 tax year: the end-of-month rate on 31/03/2026, plus the mid-month and rolling average rates for 15/03/2026, the March figures for people with standard balance dates.

Currency End of month 31/03/2026 Mid-month 15/03/2026 Rolling average 15/03/2026
Australian dollar AUD 0.8347 0.8273 0.8879
Canadian dollar CAD 0.7969 0.7957 0.8112
Chinese renminbi CNY 3.9566 4.0066 4.1716
European euro EUR 0.4988 0.5068 0.5069
Hong Kong dollar HKD 4.4854 4.5439 4.5817
Indian rupee INR 54.2867 53.6655 51.8742
Indonesian rupiah IDR 9,724.23 9,832.82 9734.68
Japanese yen JPY 91.50 92.47 88.49
South Korean won KRW 873.69 866.50 836.75
Malaysian ringgit MYR 2.3117 2.2835 2.4444
New Taiwan dollar TWD 18.3418 18.5649 18.0988
Philippine peso PHP 34.6988 34.6674 33.9299
Singapore dollar SGD 0.7391 0.7436 0.7566
Thai baht THB 18.7860 18.7906 18.9659
UK pound sterling GBP 0.4336 0.4376 0.4383
United States dollar USD 0.5724 0.5805 0.5870
Vietnamese dong VND 15,077.99 15,267.00 15370.77

All 2025-26 rates

Mid-month rates 2025-26
Currency 15/04/202515/05/202515/06/202515/07/202515/08/202515/09/202515/10/202515/11/202515/12/202515/01/202615/02/202615/03/2026
AUD 0.93030.91600.92830.91330.91140.89530.87940.868200.87320.85930.85260.8273
CAD 0.81830.82490.81810.81950.81780.82530.80230.794750.79900.79770.82150.7957
CNY 4.30884.26134.32344.28934.25174.24594.07934.022654.09534.00524.16984.0066
EUR 0.52030.52760.52170.51270.50820.50830.49200.488150.49470.49360.50870.5068
HKD 4.57144.61164.72314.69624.64434.63624.44034.403204.51804.47704.71554.5439
INR 50.702250.362151.801951.442051.855352.625950.726350.277152.482851.861054.688453.6655
IDR 9,889.729,778.039,812.239,730.549,569.959,779.849,468.479,457.999,658.699,683.5410,154.389,832.82
JPY 84.4986.4086.8688.4287.2387.9986.5887.6190.4990.9792.4092.47
KRW 839.88828.39821.08826.21818.42828.56815.75824.61857.44842.40871.81866.50
MYR 2.59342.53502.55452.54592.49762.50682.41332.34022.38042.32622.35612.2835
TWD 19.131717.820217.813317.536517.793318.050017.568317.655718.096118.145719.010718.5649
PHP 33.619832.958633.938933.953733.832434.141533.209633.480334.287234.102134.967234.6674
SGD 0.77570.76740.77200.76720.76040.76430.74130.73620.74990.73950.76200.7436
THB 19.798619.736219.542519.426719.205118.942718.628518.381718.308918.077718.752118.7906
GBP 0.44710.44490.44420.44540.43740.43970.42860.43070.43440.42750.44240.4376
USD 0.58920.59060.60170.59830.59220.59620.57130.56660.58050.57440.60340.5805
VND 15,250.8515,304.4015,695.3515,637.9615,552.6515,723.4615,055.8714,930.0115,269.3215,091.6215,670.8115,267.00
End of month rates 2025-26
Currency 30/04/202531/05/202530/06/202531/07/202531/08/202530/09/202531/10/202530/11/202531/12/202531/01/202628/02/202631/03/2026
AUD 0.92690.92810.92860.91550.90060.87850.87570.87630.86410.86230.84200.8347
CAD 0.82070.82440.83100.81690.81000.80500.80280.80370.79290.81880.81770.7969
CNY 4.31364.28554.34774.24724.19934.11724.08264.05554.04604.20854.08863.9566
EUR 0.52200.52540.51770.51690.50530.49340.49610.49400.49280.50790.50670.4988
HKD 4.60074.67694.76334.63654.58774.50044.46104.45604.50464.72944.67684.4854
INR 50.552751.005851.873851.639851.617751.328450.929351.150951.975755.713654.344154.2867
IDR 9,911.169,717.809,827.139,710.299,638.339,639.439,553.869,530.569,701.5310,146.4710,015.309,724.23
JPY 84.5085.8487.5387.9986.5886.0388.3689.5990.5193.0193.1791.50
KRW 849.52820.44823.34820.50817.22810.51820.01839.54833.86870.03858.16873.69
MYR 2.56312.52352.56072.51242.48022.43702.41032.36552.34612.38522.32772.3117
TWD 19.044717.877717.646417.656618.013517.659517.626417.944318.158518.946518.656418.3418
PHP 33.205233.162334.246334.293233.561133.561633.788833.643434.055235.708834.499234.6988
SGD 0.77610.76810.77340.76410.75560.74620.74610.74260.74350.76720.75630.7391
THB 19.840219.417719.748319.305419.014618.651518.546518.446918.236719.020718.609518.7860
GBP 0.44280.44250.44230.44560.43640.43070.43630.43270.43000.43980.44320.4336
USD 0.59300.59660.60680.59070.58910.57830.57420.57280.57890.60590.59780.5724
VND 15,419.6715,506.1215,816.2415,477.9815,517.6415,277.9515,116.8015,106.5715,206.3915,791.4815,598.2915,077.99
Rolling 12-month average rates 2025-26
Currency 15/04/202515/05/202515/06/202515/07/202515/08/202515/09/202515/10/202515/11/202515/12/202515/01/202615/02/202615/03/2026
AUD 0.91080.91110.91120.91220.91260.91070.90860.90540.90270.89880.89470.8879
CAD 0.82520.82510.82310.82210.82170.82080.81770.81540.81360.81310.81380.8112
CNY 4.28214.27274.26254.25124.24784.23774.21834.20094.19224.18394.18424.1716
EUR 0.54930.54670.54250.53850.53550.53160.52610.52050.51600.51190.50870.5069
HKD 4.61424.60494.59964.59444.59214.57854.55434.54224.54494.55464.57554.5817
INR 50.257750.246550.295350.339550.468150.550050.510150.589150.886351.165051.572451.8742
IDR 9512.979517.459497.519488.299505.709530.739529.919545.879581.899629.829698.929734.68
JPY 89.9589.2788.4687.8087.7087.8387.4587.1287.2787.4887.9288.49
KRW 828.78828.82826.79825.44825.69826.53825.57825.76828.31830.32834.04836.75
MYR 2.65942.63352.60532.58002.56652.55482.53772.51412.49852.48232.46692.4444
TWD 19.256219.113818.944818.752018.621418.489418.319918.203418.148018.117418.132718.0988
PHP 34.232634.071833.905133.762333.732933.710433.561033.486533.526133.632133.783733.9299
SGD 0.79090.78670.78200.77770.77530.77240.76780.76360.76130.75910.75850.7566
THB 20.548420.352320.103919.883719.727919.602119.465819.293819.177719.063919.012318.9659
GBP 0.46330.46040.45710.45510.45260.45020.44710.44450.44260.44000.43890.4383
USD 0.59250.59130.59040.58950.58890.58730.58410.58260.58290.58410.58660.5870
VND 14994.3714987.2314994.9315007.0815052.5915103.8215097.0315104.6515155.8515228.9715321.4415370.77

Frequently asked questions

Which exchange rate does IRD accept?

Generally you can choose how you convert overseas currency. IRD publishes mid-month, end-of-month and rolling 12-month average rates from the Reserve Bank of New Zealand, and you can also use rates from other central banks or another rate that is appropriate for your transaction. Use the same sources and methods consistently over time.

Which method should I use for a one-off transaction?

IRD accepts the mid-month rate as the equivalent of the actual rate on any day in that month for most purposes. IRD says not to use the rolling 12-month average to convert significant and one-off transactions.

Which rate do I use for a balance at 31 March?

The end-of-month rate is useful for converting a market value or balance at the start or end of the tax year, and the rate on 31 March can also be used as 1 April. The end-of-month rates for 31 March 2026 are in the year-end table on this page.

How do I convert a foreign amount to NZ dollars with these rates?

IRD expresses every rate as units of foreign currency per 1 NZD. To convert a foreign amount to NZD, divide it by the rate. To convert NZD to the foreign currency, multiply by the rate.

Are there cases where I must use a specific rate?

Yes. The financial arrangements rules, the foreign investment fund (FIF) rules and the controlled foreign company (CFC) rules specify the methods and rates to use for each type of arrangement and transaction.

Who supplies the rates?

IRD states that the rates on its page are from the Reserve Bank of New Zealand. The Reserve Bank publishes more detail in its exchange rates and Trade Weighted Index series.

Sources

Related Calculators

Most searched ↑↓ navigate · ⏎ open